/

AMC8 2004

AMC8 2004 · Q13

AMC8 2004 · Q13. It mainly tests Logic puzzles.

Amy, Bill and Celine are friends with different ages. Exactly one of the following statements is true. I. Bill is the oldest. II. Amy is not the oldest. III. Celine is not the youngest. Rank the friends from the oldest to the youngest.
Amy、Bill 和 Celine 是不同年龄的朋友。以下三个陈述中恰好有一个是真的。I. Bill 是最年长的。II. Amy 不是最年长的。III. Celine 不是最年轻的。将朋友们从最年长到最年轻排名。
(A) Bill, Amy, Celine Bill, Amy, Celine
(B) Amy, Bill, Celine Amy, Bill, Celine
(C) Celine, Amy, Bill Celine, Amy, Bill
(D) Celine, Bill, Amy Celine, Bill, Amy
(E) Amy, Celine, Bill Amy, Celine, Bill
Answer
Correct choice: (E)
正确答案:(E)
Solution
(E) Bill is not the oldest, because if he were, the first two statements would be true. Celine is not the oldest, because if she were, the last two statements would be true. Therefore, Amy is the oldest. So the first two statements are false. The last statement must be true. This means that Celine is not the youngest, so Bill is the youngest. The correct order from oldest to youngest is Amy, Celine, Bill.
(E)Bill 不是最年长的,因为如果他是,前两条陈述就会为真。Celine 也不是最年长的,因为如果她是,最后两条陈述就会为真。因此,Amy 是最年长的。所以前两条陈述是假的。最后一条陈述必须为真。这意味着 Celine 不是最年轻的,因此 Bill 是最年轻的。从年长到年幼的正确顺序是 Amy、Celine、Bill。
Topics
Related Questions
Practice full AMC exams on amcdrill.
Try full-length practice and diagnostics at www.amcdrill.com.